Thursday, July 1, 2010

with the photographer

It was father's day. This is one damn good idea to nag men :p and the best part is They dont even realise it. so we set off .. where to? anywhere , u have no idea how my guy was excited about this day .. we went to well ... ahem, its the regular supermarkets nothing to boast of .. nevertheless.. people never seem to be tired of exchanging wishes on father's day.Boy, this is one day when men could smile , mile wide and eagerly await to wish some guy. I wonder if all this is for the love of parenting or merely its the celebration of the lords and 'ladies not allowed 'rule that makes it a happy occasion for the guys.


Watever, it's memorable. but the preparation for this day needs a special mention ,too. I booked appointments with the photostudio for a potrait session well ahead of father's day. Our idea was to take two potraits.. but this sweet photographer took about 7 stills like nobody's business..


she took a few stills before even we were ready.. she said its great to capture moments than a pose and yes no prize for guessing , we fell for it. ' do u wanna do the kids alone ?' we said yes.. done! 'each kid alone? ' we said no..(How about that ? )


she was upset..but something was running on her mind(Oh .. Yeah ???) ..'u two together?' and then it happened..actually didn't happen.. me and hubby exchanged 'neeya?' looks and replied in chorus NO! I mean next time :)


I like ur bunch .. its cute ! (Reeeely?) we kinda knew shes a liar this time :p plz wait for 15 minutes ...I m Mandy !


Out she came with large paintings or so i thought for the other waiting customers..only the paintings had the picture of my family in vellaikaran rusty red tint. OMG, is this we ?


Not a big difference from the real but we cant look better and the surprise of the blow-ups equalled looking at ur cut out in Anna salai .

One is free .. how many u want ? this frame is x $


This one with 3 photos is x $ frame each photo x $ this ones called retro, black & white.. for effects x $ extra...


Without the frame the photos seem unfair..


4 still s some effect s ok not bad ! but to choose from 11 still s was task. she managed to get the kutty paapa zoomed to an individual potrait.

we had a doubt if people are not sure of buying , what do they do with the blow-ups? we asked . she replied , 'for the copyrights its 5 X x $ ... '


x here is the total purchase .


remba sandosam !! and that s our donation !


Mandy ..u r a family favourite .. ava thaan enga Anjalai !

9 comments:

TheUncanny said...

//'u two together?' and then it happened..actually didn't happen.. me and hubby exchanged 'neeya?' looks and replied in chorus NO! I mean next time :)
//

Lol...Cute...shud have clicked a pic at moment..so candid!! :D

R-ambam said...

:D athu paeru candid aa ? gud !
kai la SLR vechittu iruntha ipdi thaan ellathayum click pannanumnu thonum :)

gils said...

//kai la SLR vechittu iruntha ipdi thaan ellathayum click pannanumnu thonum :)//


ROTFL :D

RamMmm said...

eppadiyo portrait edukkaraennu ungalukku molaga araichchuttaanga. :)

R-ambam said...

gils,
correcta.... thappa purinjirukkume !

RamMmm,
paapa was not smiling that day .. who on any other day smiles forever.. there was this wobbling and drooping baby and shake was obvious .. but the print she gave us was neat ..so, potrait kooda nyayamaa thaan irunthuthu.. but copyrights 5 much , I say :)

lostworld said...

Cute post. Photo-sessions are always memorable :)I used to enjoy making funny faces from the side when my brother's photo was getting clicked!

R-ambam said...

lostworld,
Thanks for visiting :)
u r correct , photos are there to remind us of the session :D

SG said...

Nice interesting post. Ada paavamay. father's day ippidiya pochu?

R-ambam said...

SG,
Welcome here .Thanks :) nalla jolly aa irunthuthunu than sollirukein.. unga comment padichu enakku ippo doubt aa irukku :o